Lochan A'chirn

Nearest Town:Oban (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NM92713545 / Sheet: 49

Added by CARL

Directions:
Take the first right (minor road) after crossing the bridge linking Connel with North Connel (over the Falls of Lore). This is the road which leads to Ardchattan Priory (Historic Scotland). The cairn is in a field immediately behind a row of houses.

The rain continued to come down and I tried to work out a way of getting behind the houses that didn't involve a long walk. In short I couldn't! However, I think I spotted the cairn in a gap between two houses as a rough grass covered mound.

Canmore state:
A cairn seriously disturbed by stone-robbing and by the construction of a wall which crosses it. It has been further distorted by the dumping of stones from field clearance. It was probably 24m in diameter and its present maximum height is 2.1m.