Westerheide 8 and 9

Round Cairn

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Westerheide 8 and 9

Add an image Add an image
<b>Westerheide 8 and 9</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Westerheide 8 and 9</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Westerheide 8 and 9</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Westerheide 8 and 9</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 17, 2015

Westerheide Mound No 8
This is one of the larger burial mounds on the Westerheide, and the easiest to visit. Starting from Hilersum Media Park railway station, the easiest route follows Johannes Geradtsweg then up Jacob van Campenlaan till it intersects with Erfgooiersstraat. Turn left here, and you will see the Burial Mound just 100 metres farther on, in a woodland clearing on the right-hand side of the road. The distance to walk is just 1.9 kilometres each way, or you can take bus No 2 from Hilversum Main Railway Station.

In the map below, the pink markers indicate the two Grave Mounds. The No 2 bus stop is shown slightly right of centre at the foot of the map and the path into the Westerheide Reserve itself is drawn in yellow.

Westerheide Mound No 9
This slightly larger mound lies less then 20 metres to the northeast of No 8. Like its near twin, it is heavily vegetated with a mixture of broad-leaved plants and brambles. Both mounds are around 2½ to 3 metres tall.