Standing Stane Road

Nearest Town:Glenrothes (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT32439750 / Sheet: 59

Added by Trajan

<b>Standing Stane Road</b>Posted by Trajan

This stone sits on the roadside verge on the A915. It is recorded in the Statistical Account of 1795, in which it is stated that there were differing views even then as to whether it is a standing stone of antiquity, or merely a marker for the halfway point between Kirkcaldy and Kennoway. I suppose it could be both. It is just under 4 feet high. Its site is protected by black plastic sheeting and wood chips, indicating that it may have been moved a few feet when the road and grass verges were widened. Posted by Trajan