Camp Wood

• Dane's Camp
  • Link Wood

Nearest Town:Newport-On-Tay (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO41322508 / Sheets: 54, 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camp Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Wormit we headed south on the B946, locally known as Kilmany Road, and took the first minor road heading west. On entering Camp or Links Wood a wall appears on the north side of the road. At the first break on the wall is the southern entrance to St. Fort farm. Surprisingly the large gate is locked with a large padlock. Obviously one of the awkward squad put this on!!! Still a walk back down the road finds several points were the wall can be climbed. (we clambered over near a small quarry)

Some of the Canmore people have visited at bad times of the year but early Spring provided us with near perfect conditions. The fort was built on top of a small hill set at north west to south east. The main entrance is in the east with a smaller entrance to the west, western ramparts are still in excellent condition and the west/east southern arc has two sets of trenches/ramparts both clearly visible. Sadly a small quarry has clipped the southern side of the outer rampart. On the northern side the ramparts run out or were never built because of the steep slopes.

The fort is over 150 meters in length and 60 meters wide. Internally the fort has a couple of circular depressions which might indicate hut circles. Luckily most of the fort is clear of trees. Water for the fort could be found in a small burn to the north. If Esky Loch isn't man made then obviously water could have come from this as well. As my learned friend pointed out the herb garden would benefit greatly from this.

The name of several streets in Newport and Wormit are named after this fort as well as the nearby farm.

This is a lovely site and it was a great time of year to visit. Just a pity about the locked gate. Even a signpost said the gate was locked!!!

Edited 31st March 2015ce