Farway Castle

Henge

• Monument No. 449099

Nearest Town:Honiton (6km N)

Added by Chance

Details of henge on Pastscape

Farway castle. Recently surveyed (2011) and found to comprise three elements: a circular bank, an external ditch and a counterscarp bank. The bank encloses a circular area 51m N/S and 50m E/W; the whole site measures 73m N/S and 72m E/W. There are several hollows in the bottom of the ditch which may be original features showing how the ditch was dug in segments, or which may be the result of modification in the post-medieval period. Considered by the survey to be a henge monument from the late Neolithic Early Bronze Age. Previously interpreted as a Danish Fort, hill fort, Bronze Age ritual monument and Iron Age earthwork enclosure. Scheduled