Black Ball Hill Cairn

Nearest Town:Williton (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST13363963 / Sheet: 181

Added by Chance

Details of Cairn on Pastscape

[ST 1336 3963:] Cairn, 13 paces x 4 ft. (1,2) This feature, at ST 1336 3963, is a disturbed bowl barrow 0.7 m high (See GPs AO/65/123/3 & 4). Surveyed at 1/2500. (3) The possible Bronze Age round barrow, described above, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. It is visible as a mound with a diameter of 18m. It is situated on a north east facing slope of Black Ball Hill at 315m above OD.(4-5)
A large Bronze Age burial cairn lies to the northeast of the summit of Black Ball Hill, on a small spur between Ladys Edge and Slaughterhouse Combe, at ST 13366 39632. The cairn comprises a stony, circular mound, 15m in diameter and 1.2m high. There is some disturbance on the top of the mound. It was recorded using differential GPS as part of the EH survey of the Quantock Hills AONB (6).