Knackers Hole Cairn

Nearest Town:Williton (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST15723970 / Sheet: 181

Added by Chance

Details of Cairn on Pastscape

[ST 1572 3970] TUMULUS [GT] Descending Dowsborough in its direction of Holford, is a large cairn lying on the slope to the right of the green path. It is surrounded by a shallow trench. (2)
(13) A ruined cairn with two recent stone heaps in middle. Low mound enclosed by ditch and outer bank. Query whether saucer barrow or steading of an outpost to the hillfort. Overall 19 paces x 3/4 ft. (3)
This is a robbed cairn. The unsurveyable traces of a ditch and outer bank seem to have resulted from robbing stone from just within the rim and thereby producing a shallow trench. The cairn is 0.4m high excluding the modern stone heaps.Surveyed at 1/2500. (4)
The possible Bronze Age round barrow or cairn, described by the previous authorities, survives as earthworks on a slope overlooking Knacker's Hole. It is visible on aerial photographs as an amorphous mound, with a diameter of 14.5m, surrounded by a ring ditch with a diameter of 19m. The cairn appears to have been dug into, possibly for stone, and some of the material from the mound appears to have been dumped over the ditch. It is situated amid a Medieval and/or Post Medieval field system (ST 13 NE 98)but it is unclear if it has ploughed around or over.
(5-7)An embanked platform cairn lies at the head of an un-named combe, above Knackers Hole, at ST 1572 3970. The cairn comprises a circular, flat-topped mound, 19m in diameter and 0.8m high, with an incomplete bank around its periphery. The interior of the site is rather disturbed, but the mound, 4m in diameter and 0.8m high in the south of the interior is most likely to an original feature.
The site was recorded at a scale of 1:200 using graphic methods as part of the EH survey of the Quantock Hills AONB (8).