Knocknahorna

Added by meg-y

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knocknahorna</b>Posted by meg-y <b>Knocknahorna</b>Posted by meg-y <b>Knocknahorna</b>Posted by meg-y

This much-disturbed elliptical ring is divided in two by a barbed wire field boundary fence, and has been damaged by a line of trees planted across it. There's a small setting of stones on the perimeter at the southwest, outside but attached to the ring, though the stones now seem not to be as on a published plan. The ring is about 16.5m x 12.5m, and there are 18 or so stones discernable, plus others apparently firmly set but not obviously on the perimeter.

To get to the circle, driving east from Strabane, at Glenmornan turn immediately right at the village sign, go over a stone bridge and take the next left turn, with ranch fencing and a five-barred gate at left. (If you come to a sharp bend to the right, with a double gate ahead of you, then you’ve gone too far.) Go down the road, over a concrete surface, to the end, where there’s a house at a sharp right bend (with a cattle grid at the driveway entrance) and some farm buildings, where the road turns into a track. We tucked the car in here, on the right hand side.

You should be able to see the roof of a large barn-type structure on the top of the hill to the south, and this is close to the circle. Follow the track through the two gates in view ahead, after which the path turns sharply left, then sharply right, up to the top. Go past the building previously described, then through a gate to the right of it, and the circle can be seen at about 30m to the right, upon a low bank just short of the field boundary.