Steinkimmen 2

Passage Grave

• Ganderkesee 2
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 928

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Steinkimmen 2

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Steinkimmen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkimmen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkimmen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkimmen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkimmen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkimmen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Steinkimmen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinkimmen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

This is the best preserved of the three megalithic tombs here in Steinkimmen. It is station 32a of the Straße der Megalithkultur and is located directly on a parking space on the road to Bergedorf.

Although only one capstone has been preserved in original position, the 23 x 2 m large chamber is still impressive. Almost all supporting stones are preserved, also the two endstones of the narrow sides. Well preserved and marked by four supporting stones is the access to the chamber. From the oval enclosure only 14 stones are visible.

Visited July 2018