Stüvenmühle 1

• Sprockhoff Nr. 975

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Stüvenmühle 1

Stüvenmühle 1 is the only surviving tomb of formerly five megalithic tombs in the district of Stüvenmühle. The tomb lies on the western edge of Visbek near the stream Aue in the garden of the residential building of the estate Stüvenmühle. It is therefore not open for the public.

When I visited the site, the owner just arrived so I asked for permission to visit the tomb. I got the permission, but was not allowed to take any pictures and had to leave my photo at the entrance. The owner accompanied me and meticulously made sure that I did not take pictures with my cell phone. She explained it to me in conversation that people kept appearing unasked in their garden, climbing over fences and damaging them. Therefore, they do not want images of the site on the internet to encourage even more people to visit the tomb.

All in all this is a nice tomb, probably only the burial chamber of a former Hunebed, the enclosure is completely missing. But please respect the wish of the landowner and ask for permission, before you visit the site.

Visited July 2018