Holte-Lastrup 1

• Lastrup 1
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 869

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Holte-Lastrup 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Holte-Lastrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Holte-Lastrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Holte-Lastrup 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

This is the southern of the two tombs. Since there are hardly any structures to be recognized by the underbrush and the strong vegetation growth, here is the description from the German Wikipedia:

The tomb has an east-west oriented chamber, which is probably a grand dolmen. In its original condition, it is said to have possessed four pairs of wall stones on the long sides, one endstone each on the narrow sides and four capstones. When Ernst Sprockhoff documented the tomb in 1927, he found the western endstone, two adjoining wall stones of the north and three adjacent wall stones of the south side standing in situ. The western capstone is broken, but is still on the wall stones. The remaining three capstones are broken inside the chamber. A recent documentation has shown that the two eastern wall stones of the north side, which were assumed to be missing by Sprockhoff, are still present.

Visited July 2018