Hellclough

• Ell Clough

Nearest Town:Colne (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD902341 / Sheet: 103

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hellclough</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Hellclough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hellclough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hellclough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hellclough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hellclough</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Hellclough</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Hellclough</b>Posted by daveyravey

This is the most intact and recognisable Tumuli in the area although no stones are standing there are 4 near the entrance one being concrete so not contemporary but the other three may be Extwistle Moor stone circle is 25 metres East of here and Ell Clough is 25 metres Northwest. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 10th August 2005ce

The stones by the entrance do not appear to be contemporary. One appears to be concrete, like a foundation for a gatepost, and the rest are tooled. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
15th April 2004ce

At the bend of, and above the path, this circle stands. It is 14 yards in diameter and has a bank and interior ditch. It is well pronounced and has a dramatic position. There are several stones in a pile at one side of the feature, next to what looks like an entrance.
Dave 20th January 2004
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey