Sandness Hill

Nearest Town:Lerwick (32km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU19175572 / Sheet: 3

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sandness Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Sandness Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Sandness Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Sandness Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

24/09/2014 - Hill can be climbed from a few directions. We started from Huxter, following the coastal path west, past the Loch of Huxter Broch and then climbing the hill to the cairn via Ramna Vord. Access is good with stiles where needed to cross fences and walls. The cairn on the summit of Sandness Hill is nice. Low with a good sized footprint. The view from the top is excellent. The other tops SW of the summit have a few cairns on them that could be a fair age as well. Good cairn and a good walk. thelonious Posted by thelonious