Lisheentyrone

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Mountshannon (8km NW)

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Lisheentyrone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lisheentyrone</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lisheentyrone</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lisheentyrone</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a newly discovered panel of cup-marks in Ireland and the first confirmed panel of rock-art in the Tipperary and also for a large area in every direction (approximately 80km2).
It is adjacent to a standing stone pair and a large bowl barrow. On a previous visit to the stone pair in 2005, the rock outcrop was covered with grass. However on a visit in March 2014 the grass covering had been eroded away and it was immediately clear that the stone was cup-marked. It was also noted that there were similar cup-marks on the eastern stone of the nearby stone pair. There are expansive views to the west (where Lough Derg is located) and also to the south-west, south and south-east.
To the north the view is limited by rising ground. The hill of Laghtea to the south-west seems to
dominate the landscape from the cup marked panel and this hill was identified as the location of a hill-fort by Tom Condit in 1995. Unusually there are no views of Lough Derg from the panel.
Funnily enough I remember posting here on TMA about possible cup-marks on the standing stone.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79