Llain-Y-College

Nearest Town:Narberth (15km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN25621487 / Sheet: 158

Added by CARL

<b>Llain-Y-College</b>Posted by landsker

Directions:
From St Clears, take the A477 west towards Tenby. After about 3 miles you will come to the small village of Llanddowror with a church on your right – park here. Take the track between the church and the pretty thatched roofed Church Cottage. Follow this track a short distance and you will come to a subway running under the new road being built. Once you are through the subway you will see the stone in a field directly ahead of you.

Despite being a lovely late autumnal day the track was very muddy and sections of it were under water. I just about managed to skirt my way along the edges without getting too muddy / wet. The grass in the field was long and wet but luckily I had my boots on so I managed to avoid wet feet for a change.

The stone itself is quite pointy and covered in white, yellow and green lichen.
As it was Sunday there was no construction work being done on the nearby road and all was peaceful. One the road is open I doubt that will remain the case! In fact, the stone will be visible from the new road if you know where to look.

An easy stone to visit and worth the short walk if you happen to be passing.

The church also looks worthy of investigation but unfortunately I didn’t have time as I had two children patiently sat in the car desperate to get to the wildlife park!

COFLEIN states:
‘An erect monolith 1.2m high, 0.4m wide at the base, tapering to 0.2m at the top, having no name and no apparent traditions’.