Castell Cogan

Enclosure

<b>Castell Cogan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Cogan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

To the east of the Meini Llwydion (Llangynog) standing stones.
From the stones take the lane south-east. At the crossroads turn left up a steep hill.
The enclosure is easy to spot on the right. You can park on the grass verge.

A gate gives access to the site and a sign requests that visitors stick to the path – although there is actually no path so see. I therefore headed directly to the enclosure.

This is a pretty good place to visit. The single ditch / rampart is about 1.5m high.
The banks are covered in brambles and gorse but at this time of year it wasn’t too bad. A trig point sits on top of the bank. What appears to be the entrance is at the north-east. There are good views to be had out towards the estuary.

The wind was cold with drizzle in the air. A complete contrast to the weather last week when I was in the area. Perhaps spring hasn’t sprung after all?

This is an easy site to visit and worth the effort when in the area.

COFLEIN states:
‘A sub-oval enclosure about 86m north-east to south-west by 76m, defined by a double banks and ditches, set upon a prominent ridge-top knoll and resting on steep slopes to the east. On the gentler slopes to the west a possible outer line of ramparts may define an enclosure roughly 128m across. Two circular structures within the enclosure produced some ceramic material thought to be later prehistoric in date’.