Boadicea's Grave

• Parliament Hill

Nearest Town:Golders Green (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ274865 / Sheet: 176

Added by RiotGibbon

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boadicea's Grave</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boadicea's Grave</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boadicea's Grave</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Boadicea's Grave</b>Posted by juamei <b>Boadicea's Grave</b>Posted by juamei <b>Boadicea's Grave</b>Posted by Kammer

Stuck in London on a two day Finance Course (yuck), blue skies and September sunshine warranted a tube ride to Hampstead and a walk over the heath. The barrow is sadly fenced off, but is very large and prominent. It's covered with trees and surrounded by vegetation, so the full form is not easy to see. There may be a ditch around the barrow.

As mentioned below, it's well worth the trip on a nice day for the views from Parliament Hill.

Unfortunately another London monument of dubious antiquity, but don't let that spoil it for you.

It looks like a large, well preserved bronze age barrow which seems from a cursory look to have a ditch. Its located on a high point and gives lovely views down a valley to the Thames.

While you are here, take a walk up to Parliament Hill and get a fantastic view over the city.
juamei Posted by juamei

Tom Graves describes a modern day 'retribution' story:
.. in the case of some barrows a thunderstorm followed within hours or minutes of the opening of the barrow. The same coicidence still occurs from time to time, as happened when a barrow on Parliament Hill in north London was opened recently; and I've heard that it is apparently a respectable piece of professional lore amongst present-day archaeologists. What is not respectable is to suggest that there might be a causal link between the breaching of the barrow and the thunderstorm that followed.
He goes on to suggest that the effect could be 'exactly like short-circuiting some kind of 'thunderstorm capacitor'. From p86 of his book on dowsing, 'Needles of Stone Revisited' (1986), which is actually free to download here:
9th May 2007ce

As well as being the legendary grave of Boudica, legend says that this barrow (like many others) contained buried treasure in the form of a golden coffin or table. pure joy Posted by pure joy

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Supposed to be a Bronze age barrow & noted by Stukeley but left off a 17th century map. Also when excavated in the 19th century the top foot or so was found to be modern. juamei Posted by juamei