Maen Chwyf

• Coetan Arthur

Nearest Town:Amlwch (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH432855 / Sheet: 114

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman <b>Maen Chwyf</b>Posted by postman

Permission to see the site should be sought at Llwydarth Fawr B&B on the B5111 near Llanerchymedd, but park at the dishevelled farm house nearer to the stones.

Go through two gates, then right through another gate, follow the hedge to the wall and it's in the corner of the next field.

The burial chamber is collapsed and covered by thorny gorse. No wonder no one's been here before me. They either couldn't find it or left in a bad temper. Not me though. I was quite charmed. More intreresting was the throne stone, 50 yards away (maybe the reason for the chambers position).

Disputed Antiquity:
The Coflein record for this site says it is situated on an outcrop, and is "probably a collapsed megalithic burial chamber, but may be a natural feature."