Linkertaing

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (31km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HY55393937 / Sheet: 5

Added by Ubik

Two large and two smaller stones in the middle of the peatland to the West of Noup and Vinquoy hills. Just off the Eday Heritage walk.

If you didn't know it was the remains of a tomb, you'd think it was possibly a circle.

If you weren't doing the heritage walk and wanted to access from the farm at South Linkataing, the way marks for the walk would still be your best bet for a route onto the moor. Either way, this is pathless moorland with the potential to be quite hard going, and exposed.

As with other chambered tombs in Orkney, the site is below the skyline, and commands fine sea views. Faray, the closest islet has another chambered tomb according to the OS map and I would think they were intervisible.