High Billinge

Nearest Town:Winsford (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ55456625 / Sheet: 117

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>High Billinge</b>Posted by postman <b>High Billinge</b>Posted by postman <b>High Billinge</b>Posted by postman <b>High Billinge</b>Posted by postman

A fold in my map had hidden this large barrow from me for years, but, the Portal awakened me to it's presence. Last nights Springwatch inspired an early morning wander round Delamere forest, in which we saw no remarkable wildlife. To compensate for no Badgers, Foxes or Deer we also went to Eddisbury Hill fort and this barrow.
It is situated on Private land on a hill top in a fenced off copse, needless to say there was no keep out signs so I helped my self (I would've anyway).
Though the barrow is presumably somewhat flattened and spread out, it is still about two meters high and at least twenty to thirty meters across. Some very mature trees are growing on and around the barrow, a smattering of Bluebells and copious birdsong made this a fine barrow to get to.