Saline Hill

Nearest Town:Dunfermline (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT04289335 / Sheet: 58

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Saline Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Saline Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Saline Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

20/11/2011 - We left the car at Knockhill racing track car park (non race day). Made our way over Knock Hill to the hillfort on Saline Hill. There is not much to see of the fort but the weather was pretty terrible to be honest, low cloud and raining, so we probably missed the better bits (if there are any?). Cloud lifted and it stopped raining as we got down off the hill as it always seems to do with us. thelonious Posted by thelonious