Quarry Wood Camp

• Boughton Green Settlement
  • Boughton Quarry Camp

Nearest Town:Maidstone (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ76565158 / Sheet: 188

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Quarry Wood Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Quarry Wood Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Quarry Wood Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Quarry Wood Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Quarry Wood Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I found this to be a rather sad place for those with a semblance of an inquiring mind - inhabited by locals with (apparently) no knowledge of what lies within their midst - if only to judge by a guy walking his dog within the fenceline (He: 'Sorry, there's no hillfort here'; Me: Err.. apart from that great big earthen bank beside you, you mean?) and several similarly bemused passers-by. All very nice, friendly people, but... the mind does boggle, as they say.

So antiquarians be warned: the interior has been transformed into an orchard/Scout Camp, meaning there's no 'reasonable' access without having the (apparently) belligerent landowner upon your case. Incidentally, I do hope said landowner does not dwell within the house at the bottom of Beresford Hill to the east, however, since damaging a scheduled ancient monument by erecting wooden structures upon it is obviously a criminal offence. Unlike trespass. Whatever, it's such a shame to waste our precious heritage upon people with no concept of what it represents, but hey.

Nonetheless, worth a look from the environs in passing - I had an hour or so to spare - since there remains some pretty hefty earthworks here.

Pastscape

Lengthy description of Iron Age "boundary" earthwork.