Gorsedd

Nearest Town:Holywell (3km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ14957660 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Gorsedd</b>Posted by postman

I don't know what attracted me to this place, I was just randomly street viewing around on Google earth, I saw this massive mound right by the road side and instantly it made the top of the list, from initial discovery to pictures on the internet took about 27 hours, not bad eh ?
I don't know its Coflein certified name , but I feel certain that the village of Gorsedd itself is named after this massive barrow, from the view on street view I had in mind a kind of road side Marlborough mound, and so it turned out to be.
It must be thirty feet tall if its an inch and it occupies the hill top, naturally, and can be seen opposite a house called Gorsefield. But and it's a big but, one thing not evident on street view is it's on private property, in someones front yard, a house called Pen Yr Orsedd. Pah, pesky people.
Theres only a low wall separating the common folk from this throne, so I scaled the embankment and stepped over the wall. Boy this is a big barrow, not slumped or spread in any way, tall and conical just the way I like 'em. Small ornamental trees have been planted around the mound and in the dappled sunshine this looked a lovely place. A shame its just a garden feature now, but what would you rather have gorse, nettles and cow poo or asking at a house, I won't/don't ask, so my sneak peak sufficed, just.
A damn good barrow well worth the trip.