Triscombe Stone

Nearest Town:Bishops Lydeard (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST16353594 / Sheet: 181

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Triscombe Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Triscombe Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Triscombe Stone</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Triscombe Stone</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Triscombe Stone</b>Posted by thelonious Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Triscombe Stone</b>Posted by thelonious

21/09/2012 - We drove the short distance after climbing Glastonbury Tor in the morning to visit Wills Neck. It was a nice surprise to come across this 2 1/2 foot standing stone in the car park. Believed to be bronze age, it stands on an ancient trackway that runs along the ridge. Tradition has it that if you sit upon it, the stone will grant you a wish. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 1st October 2012ce