Ty-Newydd

Nearest Town:Amlwch (3km ENE)

Added by CARL

<b>Ty-Newydd</b>Posted by postman

With Carls notes twinned with my own negative views and telling photo I can only suggest there isn't much need for anyone else to waste there time looking for this barrow, there are many more engaging stoney sites to go to, I only stopped because I was passing by. postman Posted by postman

No more than a grass covered ‘bump’ – approx 0.5m high x 15m across.

Although the Barrow is close to the road, the hedgerows are high and it is difficult to even get a glimpse of the ‘bump’ – don’t bother.

COFLEIN states:
‘A mutilated roughly circular mound set on the crest of a hill. It is about 16m in diameter and 0.7m high. Similar mounds are generally identified as prehistoric funerary monuments, often Bronze Age'.