Mile Cairn

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (22km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO51078001 / Sheet: 44

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mile Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Mile Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Mile Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Mile Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious

02/09/2012 - Mile cairn is on the east-west track that connects Tarfside to Wester Aucheen. Roughly one mile from Tarfside which might explain its name? The cairn is 10m in diameter and the view back down the glen is very good. We sat for a while, watching Ravens and Red Kites fly above the cairn. Magical. Worth mentioning is the Glenesk Retreat & Folk Museum, south of the cairn, on the main road through Glenesk. Coffee and homebakes are always welcome but better still, in the small museum they have a drawer containing flint arrowheads and Bronze Age axes from the local area. Well worth a visit. Glenesk has a different pace of life. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd September 2012ce
Edited 3rd September 2012ce