Fetteresso Forest

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO80598714 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by taras <b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by taras <b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Fetteresso Forest</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just north of Rickarton on the A957 (Slug Road) take the first minor road heading south. I parked just after crossing the Cowie Burn on a very sharp corner but fortunately well away from the road.

I walked on the track heading west going past Whitehill until I reached Clachanshiels. From here I walked south east in an area clear of forest. When the trees re-appear take the track which goes west. This eventually heads south with the standing stone at the east side of the track.

Standing no more than 1m high and 1m at its base it is a triangular shaped stone with no markings. I wonder if it has anything to do with Mergie and Hobseat much further into the forest. Another day for them.

Edited 31st January 2017ce