Tower Of Johnston

• Hill Of Garvock

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO73346918 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tower Of Johnston</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Laurencekirk by-pass, A90, take the B9120 south east. I parked at the entrance to the Johnston Mains farm. From here I walked in a south west direction, then headed south east following the track south. By this time a gap in the hedge will point the way east so follow the track up hill. By this time the Tower will be seen to the south east but keep to the track. Jump the first gate and a path will cut up the hill to a path that heads south to cairn. Once again this a fairly steep walk.

Why they had to build a tower on top of the cairn is anybody's guess. To keep the tower company they put a trig point beside it. Sadly nothing remains of the kerb, it probably is now part of the tower. It still stands at over 28 meters in width and is almost two meters tall. Once again it is made out of pebbles. Once again the scenery is wonderful.

Just like at Shiels I went for a wander, to the north, but found nothing except a gate with a lot of barbed wire on top of it. Another excellent walk through the Mearns.