Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO86448486 / Sheet: 45

Web searches for Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gallow Hill (Stonehaven)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This has to be one of the most beautiful and one of the saddest cairns I've ever seen. Set on top of the Gallow Hill the cairn can be found by leaving Stonehaven southwards on the A957. Take the first minor road west and pull in after the walled garden at the forestry track to the south.

It is a fairly short and gentle climb to the top. Right next to the cairn is an icehouse which has had it's info sign vandalised. This sad theme continues onto the cairn.

The grass covered cairn stands at 15.5 meters wide and is 1.8 meters tall. It has to be the flattest top to a cairn I've ever seen except....................some muppets have dug a hole and had a bonfire. To the west, mountain bikes have damaged and gouged the flank, to the north west a muddied path leads to the cairn top and litter, there were bottles everywhere so I decided to clean the place before taking pics. Sad really, as the cairn is beautifully situated amongst the trees which give a wonderful atmosphere of age and peace.

Still there is something 'good' about this place, maybe, just maybe summer is going to arrive.