Hill of Burravoe

Nearest Town:Lerwick (28km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU364674 / Sheets: 2, 3

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill of Burravoe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Burravoe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Burravoe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Burravoe</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Burravoe</b>Posted by thelonious

25/06/2023 - A sunny walk in the lovely named Button Hills above Brae. It's a peaceful place. Lots of Bonxie, Golden plover and Dunlin on the hill. On the way back we visited these two cairns next to each other, one a heel-shaped cairn. Both in not great condition but nice to see and a good location with easy access. A nice day taken slow. Reading Carl's notes below, I think I had better luck, the cows were there but maybe too warm a day to bother crossing the field to give us any hassle. thelonious Posted by thelonious

North of a small track off the B9076 near Brae.

We parked where the track starts and I headed east, through a couple of field gates.

The field is full of large scatterings of stone and I couldn’t make out which stones were the cairns? I did however see a nice rainbow.

In the distance I became aware of a herd of cows heading straight towards me (no doubt thought I had brought them food). I stated walking back towards the gate but the cows were gaining ground. I then heard them running and gaining fast. I upped my speed and made it to the gate just before they got to me!

There is nothing to really recommend a visit to this one.