Hill of Peace

Nearest Town:Kings Lynn (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   TF74261878 / Sheet: 132

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

A Bronze Age bowl barrow known as Hill of Peace situated on a low rise overlooking Gayton Thorpe Hamlet to the south and 290 metres north west of Gatehouse Farm. The barrow is visible as a circular earthen mound standing to a height of 1 metre and 30 metres in diameter at the base. An infilled ditch extending up to 3 metres beyond the base is visible as a buried feature confirmed by crop marks recorded on aerial photographs. This barrow was described in 1950 as being possibly Roman. However Clarke revisited this barrow in 1957 and cast some doubt over its Roman origins. No references to Roman finds from this barrow have been located. Scheduled.

(TF 74261879) Hill of Peace (NAT) Tumulus (NR) (1)
Hill of Peace barrow said by Williams to be partially destroyed in 1922. Authy.3 (in 1950) described it as well defined and said that remains found recently suggest it is Roman, but Clarke rather doubts this. Clarke revisited this barrow 24-2-57 then surviving under grass about 3ft.high(5). (2-5)
No references to Roman finds from this barrow could be located. (6)
A ploughed down bowl barrow situated on the southern edge of a slight ridge. It measures some 32.0 m in diameter and 1.2 m in
height; there is no trace of a ditch on the ground although one is clearly visible on the air photographs (a).
The name Hill of Peace is no longer used locally and there is no knowlege of Roman finds.
Published 1:2500 revised (AM). (7)

Bronze Age bowl barrow known as Hill of Peace situated on a low rise overlooking Gayton Thorpe Hamlet to the south and 290 metres north west of Gatehouse Farm. The barrow is visible as a circular earthen mound standing to a height of 1 metre and 30 metres in diameter at the base. An infilled ditch extending up to 3 metres beyond the base is visible as a buried feature confirmed by crop marks recorded on aerial photographs. Scheduled. (8)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1959