Strathfinella Hill

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (7km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO68327722 / Sheet: 45

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strathfinella Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strathfinella Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strathfinella Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strathfinella Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Strathfinella Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

18/02/2012 - After visiting Smart's Cairn we headed west on the main forest track to just north of this cairn. Again, like Smart's Cairn, the last 100 meters was hard work because of wind fell but finally made it. This cairn is very overgrown and hard to make out from it's surroundings. A few trees had fallen over to reveal the cairn material underneath. Windy and snowing quite heavily at times. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site Record for Strathfinella Hill Cairn