Ballochan

Nearest Town:Banchory (17km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO52819053 / Sheet: 44

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballochan</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ballochan</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ballochan</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ballochan</b>Posted by thelonious

31/12/2011 - Good place to park car at NO 53194 90592 at the end of the road through the Forest of Birse, west of Finzean. The hut circle marked on the OS map is only a few minutes walk west of here. Another hut circle just west of that. Forest of Birse is worth a visit just for the scenery alone. Very quiet. Ancient highways, the Fungle Road and the Firmounth Road, connecting Deeside to Glen Esk pass through here. Nice place for a stroll. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd January 2012ce
Edited 2nd January 2012ce