St Manire's Chapel

• Ballater

Nearest Town:Ballater (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO30119620 / Sheets: 37, 44

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>St Manire's Chapel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Manire's Chapel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Manire's Chapel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Manire's Chapel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Manire's Chapel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Manire's Chapel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>St Manire's Chapel</b>Posted by drewbhoy Artistic / Interpretive:<b>St Manire's Chapel</b>Posted by Howburn Digger

The best place to park is in the forestry commission car park and walk to the stone.

Access to the field is via a wooden gate.

The stone is approximately 1 metre high and has a ā€˜Vā€™ notched out of the top of it.
The stone is on a small grass knoll.

The stone is visible from the road but it is easier to see when travelling east.
30th July 2012ce

The standing stone at St Maire's burial ground has obviously lasted much longer than the chapel that also stood here. All that is a left on the knoll is an enclosure shaped place with the remnants of a dry stane dyke. It has stunning views of the Dee valley west and east, being surrounded by the Grampians. Yesterday this road was under several feet of water as the road was closed due to the Dee bursting it's banks.

It has an upside down boot shape and is 1.4 meters tall. Head west from Ballater on the A93 (Royal Deeside road), past the Coilacreich pub and park at entrance to Lebhal farm, plenty of room. The standing stone is about 300 meters back east up a small slope on the north side of the road. Jump the small stream, torrent today, and your there. This place reeks history.

On the hill on the other side of the Dee, to the south west Creag nam Ban, the last witch on Deeside was burnt. (cheers Thelonius) The standing stone at St Manire's would have made a gruesome vantage point.

Add folklore Add folklore
'The church or chapel of St Manires (or Chapel Majore, according to Alexander), who flourished in the 6th century, stood in a knoll between Lebhal and Rhynabaich, surrounded by a burial ground used within living memory for unbaptised children. There is a (probably) a prehistoric standing stone which McConnachie says was used as a reading desk for the chapel and was said to be the remains of a stone circle. Keith writing in 1732, mentions 'The Chappel of Hermitesas Miacras or Micras' as being extant.

McConnachie 1898, Alexander 1952, Spalding Club 1847-69.