Ebury Hillfort

Nearest Town:Shrewsbury (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ546164 / Sheet: 126

Added by CARL

This visit turned out to be a bit 'problematic'.
I read on the Megalithic site that the Hillfort had been turned into a caravan park, so I therefore assumed access would be easy enough? Wrong!
After visiting the nearby Haughmound Abbey (another EH site ticked off the list1) I drove a bit further along the B5062 and turned left – following the brown camping/caravan site sign.
This lead to the caravan site entrance where the barrier was open so I saw no harm in driving past reception to look for any remains of the Hillfort. I saw a woman looking at me but though no more of it.
The caravan site is on 3 levels so I followed the road round to the highest section – logically assuming that this is where the Hillfort would be.
Just as I arrived and noticed what appeared to be the decent remains of the single bank/ditch of the southern defences (approximately 2 metres from bottom of ditch to top of rampart – in amongst a line of trees) I was flagged down by a man on a bike!
The woman I had seen earlier had reported me and the owner wanted to know what I was doing, suspecting me of wanting to steal a caravan! Despite my little car not having a tow bar (and even if it did being incapable of pulling a caravan!) he took a little convincing. It was only when he saw the children in the car did he accept my story – although he wasn't too happy.
I offered my apologies and thought it best I leave. As I drove out of the site I discovered that they had dropped the barrier and locked me in. I had to wait for the man to follow behind and let me out!

If you do plan a visit I suggest you ask for permission from the site owners first. Don't be surprised if your request is refused.