Allochie

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (4km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO86029078 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Allochie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This site, which is just to the west of the B979 (to the locals this is the Netherley road), is a nightmare to find. However it is easy enough to find a place to park, the car park at the Huskie Training Centre is ideal.

From the car park head to the track over the hump to the north west. Follow this west until the electricity wires overhead. From here simply batter into the gorse and batter a way through to a square clearing, heading north west if possible. Take protection for the legs and the head as the vegetation was way over my height. This, from experience, would have been a good idea.

The site is in the west of this much needed clearing. This must have been a very large cairn and still sits at well over 16m wide. Some kerbs are still in place and cairn material pokes through here and there. Confusion with hut circles can explained by the fact that the cairn has been dug into, Canmore says the letter D for the shape. Good views over to the North Sea at Muchalls, to the south west are the Raedykes and to the north Old Man, Altries etc. all in an area with plenty prehistory.

Once there, a lovely place to be!