Witches' Stone

• Nether Meft

Nearest Town:Elgin (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ27176317 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Witches' Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Witches' Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Witches' Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Witches' Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Debate aplenty about this site. Could it been the remains of a cairn, could it be a standing stone, is the remant of a vast kerb or a sole survivor of a rough stone circle similar to Cappieshill, Knock or Alves. Whatever the answer something happened here and I tend to lean to the stone circle theory just because of the 'rough stone circles' in the area.

Just before Llanbryde, coming from the east, head north on the Urquhart road until the crossroads. Directly opposite is the Innesmill Stone Circle. Turn west/left, go thru the nest crossroads and stop at the first farm track south. The clump of trees to left is the fort at Castle Hill. However the stone is in the field to the north. There is a gate a short distance back. Simply follow the tractor tracks to the site to avoid crop damage.

Edited 21st October 2017ce