Berrysloch

Nearest Town:Banchory (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO58729484 / Sheets: 37, 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>Berrysloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Berrysloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Berrysloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Berrysloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Berrysloch</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is a lovely standing stone that none of the locals know about, I asked 3 but would have been better asking for directions to the moon. I'd left my detective work at home so I phoned Tiompan who gave me very accurate directions.

In my best Angus accent he said go down from the buildings at Berrysloch and a wall will appear on the right hand side. When this ends look left and a forestry track will appear. The stone is a short distance up the hill between the track and road. What he didn't know is the stone is set in a small dip. No problem except I'd my mother, nipping my head about driving to fast, and her partner Jim Kerr (no not that one!) were in the car spotting invisible standing stones. But I spied the real one.

Still I found the stone and it stands at almost 7 feet tall and three feet wide. In amongst the greenery it looks like it's impersonating a panda. After that it was back to the lug nipping. What a dutiful son I am.