Halzephron Cliff

Nearest Town:Mullion (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW65352110 / Sheet: 203

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Halzephron Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Halzephron Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Halzephron Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 21.6.2011 on a coast path walk from Porthleven to Mullion Cove. The South West Coast Path runs right past the barrow. Sadly, there is little to see of what must once have been a decent-sized mound. Only a determined eye can even detect the slight rise in the grass.

Compensations come from the lovely surroundings and the dramatic rocky headland of Halzephron Cliff itself.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Very reduced clifftop barrow. Pastscape information suggests urns were found, but does not give a source for the quote:

The mound is most probably the barrow at SW 65352110 which is 26.0 m in diameter and 0.8 m high.

It is conjectural that this is the "almost levelled tumulus" where the urns were found in 1898.