Corsedardar

Nearest Town:Banchory (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO59709405 / Sheets: 37, 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corsedardar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corsedardar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corsedardar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corsedardar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corsedardar</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corsedardar</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Finzean Long Cairn we walked back to Dardunus but not to the car. By this time it was very dark so we decided to follow the path east up Corsedardar Hill to look for, what I'd been told, an impressive standing stone.

So with the temperature getting colder and rain turning more and more to hailstones we climbed. Fortunately it isn't to far, no more than 200 fairly steep meters, on the track to Tom's cairn.

It stands at 1.5 meters tall and looks like a chunk of rock has fallen from near the base. This gives the stone a very fragile look. Hopefully, being near the path, it will be looked after.

With that it was back, at last, to the car. Everything that could be drenched was drenched except our insides. With that we drove back to Turriff, I'd some celebrating and gloating to do. It was a very good day.