Dingstede Thingstätte

Added by TMA Ed

Web searches for Dingstede Thingstätte

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dingstede Thingstätte</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dingstede Thingstätte</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dingstede Thingstätte</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dingstede Thingstätte</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dingstede Thingstätte</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dingstede Thingstätte</b>Posted by Nucleus

Dingstede, situated on the western boundary of the municipality of Ganderkesee, was first mentioned as "Thingenstede" in a document of the Hude Monastery from 1249. Accordingly, the origin of the place name Dingstede comes from at a court site (Thingstätte = thing site), which is often associated with a megalithic grave of the same name destroyed at the end of the 18th century. Whether the archaeological site was actually a court site is unclear. In any case, in 1973 a replica of just this thing site was built on the outskirts of Dingstede.

It is located west of Dingstede at the "Alter Postweg" road to Munderloh.

Visited July 2018