Musinè standing stones

Added by wido_piemonte

Web searches for Musinè standing stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Musinè standing stones</b>Posted by wido_piemonte <b>Musinè standing stones</b>Posted by wido_piemonte

(Monte Musinè, is sure one of the most famous place for misteries. Peter Kolosimo wrote about it and about some stones on it. It's known for UFO too! But anyway, it's sure that this place it's allways been a very special place since prehistoric times).

Along the way to the top of the mountain you can find a lot of standing stones, but most of them are surely natural. I found this "alignement" on a book about megalitism on italian and swiss alps called "spiriti di pietra" by Massimo Centini, and I decided to go and to find it.
wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte
3rd July 2011ce
Edited 3rd July 2011ce

Monte Musine seems to have a bit of an eerie reputation? This (fairly random, I admit) page
talks of giants, werewolves, witches, ghosts - it's got the lot.
Perhaps there have always been tales of 'lights in the sky' and now these have a new interpretation as alien UFOs. There is prehistoric rock art here, which interestingly has also been woven into the ufo myths. According to this snippet
flying-saucery scratchings were found in the 1970s, no doubt inspired by the genuine cup marks (some of which you can see at
http://www.rupestre.net/archiv/ar7.htm and in wido_piemonte's photos of course.