Sautin Polissor Stone

Carving

Added by Chance

Web searches for Sautin Polissor Stone

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The marks on the Sautin Polissoir were apparently discovered in 1868. Although there seems to be no account of its original location, it and its neighbour are said to be "exhumed" in 1897, and presumably relocated on at their current site.

The menhir is said to have its top rounded, perhaps to form the shape of an axe. Its dimensions are stated as: height 2.20 m, a base width of 1.75 m and an average thickness of 0.50 m.

In addition, on its face, and turned towards the south-west, is a horizontal groove, 1.20 m long, 0.30 m wide and 0.20 m deep, at the midway of the stone.