Sheriffmuir Road, Pendreich

• The Great Stane of Pendreigh

Nearest Town:Bridge Of Allan (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS813996 / Sheet: 57

Web searches for Sheriffmuir Road, Pendreich

<b>Sheriffmuir Road, Pendreich</b>Posted by Darkinbad

Add folklore Add folklore
This is a hefty (but sadly fallen) stone - the RCAHMS record says it is 4m long x 1.4m x 0.5m. It has understandably been known as the 'Great Stane of Pendreigh'. It was (supposedly) placed here as a monument to Wallace's victories - see the folklore of the Seven Stanes at Wester Biggs.

I'm not sure if the following story also refers to it.
"If" the 'Loup o' Pendreigh' is the bridge over the Wharry burn, the stone is indeed maybe a mile away. But it's hardly in a 'haugh' as that suggests a meadow next to the stream, and the stone is up some way from it? It is about the Shepherd of Braco who (trained in the use of the broad-sword since infancy no less) manages to despatch an unlikely number of dragoons, who are then buried at the stone.