An Torr

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (1km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN846472 / Sheet: 52

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>An Torr</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Torr</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Torr</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Torr</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Torr</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Torr</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Torr</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Torr</b>Posted by tiompan

A good example of the difference light makes in seeing motifs .I'd had a look at an old pic from four years ago and thought there might be a couple of rings .Almost ideal conditions yesterday ,when the mist cleared , confirmed that there were two arcs ,not rings . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 8th February 2014ce

Decided to check on some finds from a few years ago that were photograpehd and recorded in quite dull light, as today was a bit brighter maybe some more motifs would be evident .One thing was immediately apparent was that digger had been in the area ripping up some knolls for rock .Did find some new motifs but at one site I thought I was hallucinating , about 15 metres away was what looked like a kerb stone from an Irish passage grave ,I had spent much of the last week immersed in the stuff or maybe it was the Sally Army bass drum heard earlier (repetitive drumming ) or getting up half an hour earlier (sleep deprivation ) mushrooms from last night (not even shitake never mind anything else ) by the time I got there it was obviously real , maybe the engraver was a 21st C tipper driver high on red bull but if not it's a bit special . tiompan Posted by tiompan

An Torr on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk