Camus's Stone

Nearest Town:Burghead (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ15296838 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Camus's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camus's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camus's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camus's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Camus's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I know there this rock art on this stone and another visit will be required but this today was impossible. The north side of the stone had its views covered by show jumping accessories. I could have moved them but with the house nearby I decided against it. Why do people do this? Obviously they don't have a clue which is a shame because this is a wonderful stone. There are a lot of sites nearby so another visit won't be a problem.

The easiest way to get here is north on the B9012 from Elgin, then take the minor road west just before the village of Duffus. Take the second minor road north, keep going when road runs out. I parked at Inverugie Farm. Go into the field to the north west and follow the trees west.

I'll definitely be back as there is another rock art example nearby.

Add folklore Add folklore
The Statistical Account of 1793 is quite sure that this stone commemorates where the leader of the Danes, Camus, was killed. The writer called upon George Buchanan's history of Scotland to back him up. That was written in the late 16th century. I decided to look it up and the relevant chapter, about Malcolm II (the Eighty Third king of Scotland, no less) is really quite grippingly written, different armies dashing about, Malcolm being Wounded in the Head, people being discouraged and crest-fallen, but then things turning about and the Danes "flying to the Mountains towards Murray, before [Camus] had gone two miles, was overtaken by the Pursuers, and he and all his Men cut off. There are monuments extant of this Victory, in an Obeliske, and a Neighbouring Village, which as yet retains the Memorable Name of Camus." There's some ghastly stuff about Malcolm's eventual end as well, but I will resist quoting it.

I'm not convinced though, that it particularly refers to this location in Buchanan's book. But the story is no doubt the same whichever Camus stone you're at (and there are / were a number of them).