Horsforth Low Hall Cup and Ring stone

Nearest Town:Horsforth (1km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE235378 / Sheet: 104

Added by listerinepree

Web searches for Horsforth Low Hall Cup and Ring stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Horsforth Low Hall Cup and Ring stone</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Horsforth Low Hall Cup and Ring stone</b>Posted by listerinepree

This stone is pretty well travelled. I had read about it existing in the leeds government archaeology listings, which had it placed somewhere in the grounds of Kirkstall abbey. I found directions to the stone which had it placed a short distance west of the ruins of the abbey guest house in the public park. No stone fitting the description was to be found.

Further (google!) research showed it had been moved to horsforth outside the museum next to the millenium stone, and had originally been found when Low Hall, the oldest building in horsforth, had been renovated in the 1960s. The stone had been temporarily placed in the grounds of kirkstall abbey for safe keeping where it featured in a display of rocks from around the world.

Its current position next to the fairly busy Fink Hill road isnt ideal, but it is a short walk from the road down to Low Hall, which is fairly difficult to get to across the ring road. It is a really nice example, but looking a little worse for wear with a few recent chips and scrapes next to the carving.
listerinepree Posted by listerinepree

The Horsforth Stone and Mile Stone on BRAC