Delancey Park

Passage Grave

Added by baza

Web searches for Delancey Park

Delancey Park Neolithic grave protection plan submitted

A Neolithic grave in Guernsey could be half-buried in soil and grassed-over to preserve it.

Guernsey Museums and Art Galleries has asked for planning permission to conduct the work in Delancey Park and put up an information sign... continues...
moss Posted by moss
31st January 2013ce
Edited 31st January 2013ce

Call to conserve Neolithic grave in Delancey Park

Plans to conserve a Neolithic site in Guernsey have been submitted to the Admiral de Saumarez Trust and the Guernsey Museums service.

Archaeologist Dr George Nash produced the Conservation Management Plan after carrying out fieldwork at the site between 2009 and 2011... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stone Age artefacts 'could be under Delancey Park'

A Guernsey park could be home to artefacts dating back to the Stone Age, according to a Bristol University archaeologist.

Dr George Nash has asked the States for permission to excavate an area of Delancey Park in St Sampson... continues...
moss Posted by moss
2nd February 2011ce

Add an image Add an image
<b>Delancey Park</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Delancey Park</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Delancey Park</b>Posted by UncleRob

Visited on holiday on October 2013. The location of the tomb is not marked or signposted anywhere in the park, but it is in the trees near the car park. Clearly some work was still going on then, or recently, as it was fenced off by some rather unattractive orange plastic. Medium sized stones of up to 5 feet length, arranged now in two elongated rows. The whole is in a hollow where it was (I presume) excavated and has a retaining wall on the higher side. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob

Interim Report of 2010 Dig

From the Clifton Antiquarian Club