Greengates

Nearest Town:Fraserburgh (12km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NK04205662 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greengates</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greengates</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greengates</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greengates</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Sadly SC and myself found this stone 'houked up' and flung on a pile of farm waste. At least the stone is still there. The HS people were informed and hopefully something might be done.........hopefully! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th November 2014ce

Heading north from Crimond take the first minor road east from the A90. The first farm, Netherton, has a complete RSC. At the next farm, Greengates (1/2 mile along the road), stop here. I asked permission from the current occupant, who rents the property, to park. He was astonished to learn that such a thing was so close to the house. He didn't even know about Netherton or Berrybrae.

Once I was finished at being surprised I found the stone no more than 10 meters into a field containing the best behaved cows I've ever seen. The stone stands, a gray granite, at 11/2 meters and possibly is an outlier for the Netherton circle.