Den Of Howie

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Fraserburgh (16km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ973508 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Of Howie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There are four kerb cairns at the Den Of Howe in various states of existence. Leave the A952 north of Mintlaw taking the road east to Fetterangus. Go thru the village and follow the signpost to Den o' Howie at the crossroads. Go past the farm and stop amongst the trees at the first track heading north. From here, walk, the site is a 1/2 mile, the second clearing to the east/left. The minor road ends at Cairnorchie farm so a bit of a double back. Follow the track, after the minor road, leads to the car parks for the White Cow Cairn and Louden Wood RSC.

Kerb 1.

This is a magnificent kerb of 7 continuous stones. As with all the cairns a fair amount of moss had to be moved before the remains became visible.

Kerb 2.

Is a few meters to the east of kerb 1 and has three stones remaining. Two stones are underneath a young fir tree whilst the third lies out in the open.

Kerb 3.

Further to south east is the third cairn. 5 stones rest side by side. In the middle there seems to be a pit with a stone sat in the middle. then again it might just be glacerial. I had to move the most amount of moss/heather at this cairn.

Kerb 4.

Slightly to the south of Kerb 3, this cairn only has two stones remaining.

This place is like a small Forvie. It feels old and I got the feeling that more cairns kerb or otherwise might be found in this ancient and lovely part of the world. However the density of the trees make it hard to look. I only hope that the Forestry people take extreme care when taking down trees and are careful not to destroy any sites.

These woods also contain the Louden Wood RSC some distance in an easterly direction. There is a better chance to find the circle as there are no signposts here to direct you to the wrong place!